0

Your Cart is Empty

Privacy Policy.

PRIVACY POLICY 

Privacy

This Privacy Policy applies to Type and Tread Inc. (collectively referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Type and Tread” “we” “us” or “our”). Type and Tread is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the integrity of any identifiable information we collect about you. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe our policies and procedures and how we put them into practice so that you understand what personal information we collect, and how we use, manage and share your personal information. Our privacy policy is based upon the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta).

Personal Information

Personal information means any information about an identifiable individual, other than certain business contact information. This includes information such as your name, address, telephone number, birth date, payment card numbers, purchase information and e-mail address.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Type and Tread collects, uses and discloses personal information in order to provide you with goods and services and/or information on products and services you might be interested in. We also collect, use and disclose your personal information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements and as otherwise may be permitted or required by applicable laws.

  1. a) Collection

We collect your personal information in connection with the provision of goods and services to you, including but not limited to situations when you:

  • make purchases or returns online
  • communicate with us
  • sign up for our email mailing list
  • enter into a contest, promotion or survey

We collect personal information about you for various purposes, including to:

  • manage our business and to register and maintain accurate accounts for you
  • verify your identity for our mutual protection
  • verify your eligibility for, and/or to provide you with, products, services and promotions
  • provide you with information about our products, services and promotions (see below under “Collection, use and disclosure of your personal information - for optional purposes”)
  • generate statistics and aggregate reports for internal use
  • meet legal and regulatory requirements

In most cases we collect personal information directly from you. However, in some cases, we obtain certain personal information from other sources. Unless there is a legal exception, we will obtain your consent to collect personal information about you from other sources.

  1. b) Use

Personal information will not be used without your consent for purposes other than those for which it was collected. From time to time, we may wish to use your personal information for new or additional purposes. We will obtain your consent to use your personal information for such new or additional purposes before doing so.

We may use your personal information in connection with the purposes for which you have provided it.

  1. c) Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to third parties as follows:

  • with your express consent
  • for debt collection purposes
  • for loss and fraud prevention purposes
  • if required or permitted by law
  • in connection with a sale or potential sale of all or part of Type and Tread’s business (in that event we will only disclose your personal information if we are satisfied that the other party will apply appropriate security safeguards to the personal information and return the personal information to us if the transaction does not proceed)
  • for optional marketing purposes (see below under “Collection, use and disclosure of your personal information - for optional purposes”)
  1. d) Consent

Subject to any legal exceptions, we will inform you as to why we are collecting your personal information and with whom it will be shared, if applicable, and we will obtain your consent at or before the time of collection. Depending on the circumstances, such as the way personal information is collected and the type of personal information, your consent may be implied.

We will not unreasonably require your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information for purposes other than those for which the information is collected as a condition to providing you with a product or service.

You may refuse to provide or withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time, unless legal reasons prevent you from doing so. However, if you refuse to provide or you withdraw your consent, we may be unable to provide you with certain goods and services.

If you would like to withdraw your consent, please contact us.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information (Optional Purposes)

Type and Tread may wish to use the personal information you provide to communicate with you for the purpose of offering you other products and services or allowing select organizations to offer you other products and services. These offers may be sent to you by mail, fax or electronically, including by email, text or sound messages, or by telephone at the telephone number you have provided to us.

The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for such marketing purposes is entirely optional and not required as a condition of doing business with us. You may withdraw your consent at any time. Because of distribution schedules, you may continue to receive marketing communications for a short period of time while your request is processed. If you would like to withdraw your consent, please contact us.

Security

We have adopted security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, loss or theft. We keep your personal information only so long as we need it for the products and services you are using, to offer you products and services when you are a customer and for a reasonable time thereafter, or to meet any legal requirements. We have retention standards which meet these requirements. We destroy your personal information when it is no longer needed, or we remove your name from the information.

Access

You may request access to your personal information and an account of organizations to which such information has been disclosed. We will respond within 30 days of receiving such request. If we are unable to provide you with the information requested within that time, we will advise you and will respond to your request within an additional 30 days. We will need to verify your identity before providing you with the personal information we hold about you.

There is no cost for such request unless you require copies of records. We will advise you of the cost, if any, prior to copying those records.

We may not be able to provide you with access to your personal information if the information cannot be separated from the records of others, cannot be disclosed for reasons of security or commercial confidentiality, or is protected by legal privilege. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will advise you of the reasons access is being denied, unless we are prohibited by law from doing so.

You may request a correction to your personal information by writing to us. To obtain a copy of our Privacy Policy, request a correction or to review your personal information, withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information or to ask questions about privacy, please contact us at:

Type and Tread Inc.

PO Box 1535

Cochrane Alberta T0L0W0

CANADA                      

info@typeandtread.com


Website Privacy Information

This website is owned and operated by Type and Tread.

Cookies & Web Beacons


Your web browser places cookie files on your computer's hard drive. This website uses cookies to remember information you give us so that you don't have to re-enter the information each time you visit this website. Cookies also help us understand which areas of our site are popular by showing us how you and others use our site, in aggregate. This website may also use web beacons for many of the same purposes as cookies. Web beacons collect non-personally identifiable information to let us know how our website is being used. We use this information to improve user experience on this website.

Notice Regarding Children Under 13.

We will not knowingly collect personal information from a child under the age of 13 without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian.

Unlawful Activities

We may disclose personal information obtained through this website in order to co-operate with local, provincial, national and international authorities investigating improper or unlawful activities or to report improper or unlawful user activities on this website.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our website will contain the most up-to-date version of this Privacy Policy; please review it periodically for changes.

Date of last update: _January 29, 2018

 

Subscribe